Privacy Policy

AppsRhino’s Commitment to GDPR

The GDPR enforces cross-border data protection mechanisms for businesses with operations in multiple EU member states. Acting as a central supervisory authority, the GDPR governs data protection issues for all global businesses processing personal data.

AppsRhino as a company is committed to providing secure products and services by implementing and adhering to prescribed compliance policies, both as a data controller and processor. The GDPR enforcement is critical to our mission of providing EU and all our global customers with safe and dependable business software suite.

For more information or questions about the AppsRhino Privacy Policy, please contact contact@appsrhino.com

This website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) describes www.appsrhino.com use, and disclosure of information about you in connection with your use of the domain, www.appsrhino.com, including all linked domains integrated within the site, (hereinafter together referred to as “Site” or “Website”). The terms “we”, “us” or “our”, refer to the Site. When you use the service available at our Website, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you may provide while on such third-party websites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies on those third-party websites before providing any of your information on such sites.

We reserve the right to update, change, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and said changes will be effective upon posting. Every time there is a change, we will display a notice on our Site thereof. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. We will use your personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at contact@appsrhino.com

1. Introduction
1.1 Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, the Site follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

1.2 We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us. For purpose of this Policy, Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit the Site’s web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. If however, Personal Information is revealed to us, we won’t sell or give away any content of your Personal Information to anyone and use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

2. Information We Collect and How We Use it
2.1 When you visit or use our service, we collect and store information about you, your computer or mobile device and your activities. This information may include, but is not limited to:
2.2.1 your computer’s IP address; technical information about your computer or mobile device (such as the type of device, web browser or operating system);
2.2.2 your mobile device’s unique ID number (when available), your mobile device’s geographic location (specific geographic location if you’ve enabled collection of that information, or general geographic location automatically);
2.2.3 your provided full name, email address, zip code and other information you may provide with your account, such as your gender and birth date;
2.2.4 how long you visited our service and which features you used;
2.2.6 you agree to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection regulations. Further, you agree to not use our service to send us sensitive information where unauthorized disclosure could cause material, severe, or catastrophic harm or impact to us, any data subjects or relying parties. Sensitive Information includes, passwords, authentication/authorization credentials, information under strict regulatory or contractual handling requirements (e.g., PCI, HIPAA, and state and federal data security laws) such as, credit card information, credit card numbers, CVV numbers (three digit codes for Visa and MasterCard, four digit code for American Express) and magnetic stripe information, social security numbers, driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, government issued identification numbers, financial account information, health data, biometric data, personally identifiable information knowingly collected from children under the age of 13 or from online services directed toward children, real time geolocation data which can identify an individual, business secrets deemed highly confidential (e.g., highly-confidential business strategies and communications, sensitive attorney-client privileged and confidential communications). We collect, store, and use your user data on our servers to provide you with the ability to better maintain and improve your services. We may also use data in an aggregated form for our own purposes. Our services transfer data to servers that store user data in the United States of America (“USA”) and outside the USA.
2.3 Additionally, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user’s account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.
2.4 We use the information to improve the Service’s functionality, quality and also personalize your experience. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide support, message you, and comply with legal obligations. 2.5 Please note that some of this information is automatically collected without you voluntarily choose to provide this information to us.

3. Notice
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a registration or login ID on the Site or when you connect or browse connected sites, linked or listed on our Website, or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:
to make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;
to help you quickly find services or information that you are looking for;
to help us create content most relevant to you;
to alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services available on our Site.

4. Third-party Services
Our services are designed to allow you to assign tasks to field workers, communicate with your field workers and customers (“Users”), and view information pertaining to your field workers’ activity. We do this in part using GPS and other sensors on devices running our applications. Some information is automatically collected from or about your users and field workers when you use our services and may include, for example, geographic coordinates, phone numbers, names, and addresses.

5. Correction or Removal of Personal Information
If you believe that one of your contacts has provided us with your personal information and you would like to request that it be removed from our database, please contact us at contact@appsrhino.com
AppsRhino acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information.
AppsRhino collects information on behalf of our customers and has no direct relationship with the individuals with whom our customers may interact using the Service(s). If you are a customer of one of our customers (“End-Customer”) and would no longer like to be contacted by that customer, contact the customer that you interact with directly. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data should direct his query to the AppsRhino’s customer (the data controller). If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

6. Retention of Personal Information
We retain Personal Data we process for as long as an Account is active or as needed to provide the Service(s). If you wish to terminate your Account or request that we no longer use Your Data, please contact us at contact@AppsRhino.com. We will retain Your Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, maintain accurate financial and other records, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We delete all Your Data on the expiry of 30 days after the termination of your Account, except as otherwise prohibited by applicable law.

7. Controller & Processor (Processing Personal Information)
AppsRhino acts as both Controller and Processor.
AppsRhino is used by you, your Managers, Portal Users and Customer (“App Users”) to create tasks and view them, on the dashboard (Real Time Tracking). In this capacity, AppsRhino acts as Controller and Processor as it collects customer data from dashboard and customer’s apps and pushes this data to agent app and dashboard.
Data we save:
For you: Name, Phone, Email, Address.
For your managers: Name, Phone, Email, Address.
For your agents: Name, Phone, Email, Address, Geolocation.
For you end customers: Name, Phone, Email, Address, Geolocation.

8. Mobile Applications
When you download, install and use our Mobile Applications, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or “UDID”).
We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.
We collect your location-based information for the purpose of locating a place that you may be searching for in your area. We will only share this information with our mapping provider for the sole purpose of providing you this service.
You may opt-out of location-based services at any time by editing the setting at the device level.
We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Application on your mobile or handheld device. This Mobile Application may record information such as how often you use the Mobile Application, the events that occur within the Mobile Application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Mobile Application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the Mobile Application.

9. Analytics
AppsRhino uses google analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use AppsRhino, and to compile statistical reports on activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you. Google operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Google may use the information collected through Google Analytics to evaluate Users’ and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Google Analytics Privacy and Data Sharing.
AppsRhino uses Hotjar analytics. We use Hotjar Analytics to measure and evaluate access to and traffic on the Public Area of the Site and create user navigation reports for our Site administrators. All metrics information collected from your usage of the Service(s) shall be transmitted to analytics provider. This information is then used to evaluate how users use AppsRhino, and to compile statistical reports on activity for us. We further use the same statistical analytics tool to track or to collect your Personally Identifiable Information (PII). We will use this information in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Service(s) and to personalize the experience for you. Hotar operates independently from us and has its own privacy policy, which we strongly suggest you review. Hotjar may use the information collected through Hotjar Analytics to evaluate Users’ and Visitors’ activity on our Site. For more information, see Hotjar’s Privacy Policy.

10. Use of Cookies
When you use our Websites or Service(s), we may store some information on your computer.
This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file/technologies. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Freshworks website. We do not use cookies to spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy. They cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. We use cookies to help you navigate the Websites and Service(s) as easily as possible and to remember information about your current session. These are the Session Cookies and they are removed from your system when you close the web browser or turn off the computer. You must enable cookies on your web browser to use the Service(s). Essential Cookies: These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Service(s). These class of cookies helps in keeping a user logged in to the Service(s) and remember relevant information when they return to the Service(s). These cookies are essential for the basic functionalities offered by the Service(s). These class of cookies helps in keeping a user logged in to the Service(s) and remember relevant information when they return to the Service(s).
Insight Cookies: These are used for tracking the user activities within the Service(s), which in turn helps us in improving your user experience.
Marketing Cookies: These are used for providing you with customized and interest-based ads based on your browsing behavior and other similar activities on our Websites.

11. Social Media Features
Our Websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs. Where we have your consent, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

12. AppsRhino Data Protection Officer
AppsRhino has a “Data Protection Officer” who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection.
This Data Protection Officer can be reached at the following address:contact@AppsRhino.com

13. Notice
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a registration or login ID on the Site or when you connect or browse connected sites, linked or listed on our Website or join a
limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:
to make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once;
to help you quickly find services or information that you are looking for;
to help us create content most relevant to you;
to alert you to special offers, updated information and other new services available on our Site.

14. Consent
If you choose not to register or provide Personal Information, you can still use most of the Website. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration. If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding the Site’s programs, events, or Services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive messages from us.
5.2 By accessing our Site you agree to allow us to share data lawfully, with third parties who work on our behalf to provide your services, to comply with laws or to respond to lawful requests and legal process (provided, we will endeavor to notify you if we have received a lawful request for your information), to protect the rights and property of ours, our agents, customers and others including to enforce our agreements, policies, and terms of use, in an emergency, including to protect the personal safety of any person; and for the purposes of a business deal (or negotiation of a business deal) involving sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets (business deals may include, for example, any merger, financing, acquisition, divestiture, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding).

15. Access
We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the login section. There, you can:
view and edit personal information you have already given us;
tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail;
sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products; and
Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on the Site, your information stays with you.

16. Security
16.1 The Site has taken strong measures to protect the security of your Personal Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
16.2 Since this is an ‘information only site’, we do not guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be entirely safe and secure. If you make a financial transaction through our affiliate / connected web links, you must ensure that you are: a) compliant with the linked website’s terms of use; and b) have agreed to their privacy policy and online security framework. Should infringement or violation happen as a result of you accessing web pages that have been listed on our Site, we do not take responsibility for any security lapse.
16.3 You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your Personal Information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.
16.4 Data Security: In addition to the above, we will maintain security procedures and practices to store in a secure fashion and protect all personally identifiable information regarding the end user (“PII”) that is collected by us and stored in a database owned or controlled by us (the “Database”), against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, unauthorized disclosure or access. Such security procedures and practices shall be implemented in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and shall be appropriate to the nature of the information collected and shall be aligned with industry standard practices for the management, transport, and storage of PII. You can find details here

17. Notice to Parents
We want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children (below 13 years) about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using our Site. The Site does not publish content that is harmful, derogatory or pornographic in nature. However, the Website shall not incur any liability should your children provide us any Personal Information without parental consent. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information without parental consent, please contact us at our Site
https://AppsRhino.co/. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information without parental consent, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child’s account.

19. Customer Profiles
As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.
Cookies: When you visit our Site, we may place “cookies” on your computer to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences, collect statistical data and track your use of our service. Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust and configure your browser settings accordingly. However, if you turn off cookies, or refuse to accept a request to place a cookie, some features and services on the Site may not function properly. Ad companies (including but not limited to Google and Facebook) may also place cookies on your computer to track your activities across various sites so that they can display targeted advertisements.
We provide you with access to your user data and ability to delete any of your user data. We also take commercially reasonable steps to safeguard user data. We may also collect registration and other information about you as our customer through our Site. Our collection and use of information collected about you on our website is governed by this Privacy Policy.

120. What We do with the Information you Share
20.1 When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about our services, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer.
20.2 We will disclose your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ours; and (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

21 Information Sharing and Disclosure
21.1 We do not rent or sell Personal Information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies, except to provide services you’ve requested, under the following circumstances:
We respond to court orders, legal proceedings or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of the Website’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
We shall transfer information about you only if we are acquired by another company or individual. In this event, the Website will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
We may need to contact you to comply or co-operate with a legal request. For this purpose, we will use the email address provided to us by you. All communications sent by us at such email address shall be deemed to have been communicated to you.

22. Confidentiality and Security
22.1 We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
22.2 We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in the United States of America (USA) and elsewhere we provide our services to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with applicable technology laws to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. Additionally, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

23. Your Consent
By using the Website, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to the Site’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we at https://www.appsrhino.com/ collect personal information on the web.

24. Privacy Policy Concerns and Grievance Redressal Mechanism
If you have any grievance relating to the processing/usage of information provided by you or the Site’s Privacy Policy, you may email our grievance officer at our Site or write at the following address:
2323 North Pulaski,
Chicago,IL,
USA,60639.

25. Contact Information
We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same. The terms of this Policy may be changed by us at any time. We are free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.